July 1, 1942.
[…] ( McClare v. Mass. Bonding Ins. Co., 266 N.Y. 371.) Respondent paid nothing under the "completion" bond, as the State completed the work, paying therefor from the credit balance belonging to Luciano, and after that deduction there remained the fund here involved. The completion bond ran to the State, and the surety therein undertook to protect the State from all loss occasioned by the failure of the principal to complete the work.
Appellant's assignment is drawn (§ 25) and filed (§ 16) in compliance with the Lien Law. He is entitled to such priorities as are given him by the statute.
"Except as provided in section five [not here applicable] an assignee of moneys, or any part thereof, due or to become due under a contract for public improvement, whose assignment is duly filed prior to the filing of a notice of lien or assignment of every other party to the action, shall have priority over those parties to the extent of advances made upon such assignment before the filing of the notice of lien or assignment next subsequent to his assignment * * *." (§ 25, subd. 1.)