Centro Radiologico Rolon, Inc. v. United States
[…] In light of the foregoing, the DAB Appellate Division determined that the plaintiffs had failed to show that the supervising physicians met the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(b)(2). It further found that insofar as plaintiffs' failed to (1) show or explain how the "specialty certificates" sufficed, or (2) argue that the ALJ had committed error by relying on LCD L29330 to determine the applicable credentialing standards for supervising physicians, it was under no obligation to determine whether the non-ABMS certifications complied with 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(b)(2). See Docket No. 17-2 at page 14.

b) Technicians

The Medicare regulations also require that IDTFs like CRR "[h]ave technical staff on duty with the appropriate credentials to perform tests...." 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(g)(12). Technicians "must demonstrate the basic qualifications to perform the tests in question and have training and proficiency as evidenced by licensure or certification by the appropriate State health or education department. In the absence of a State licensing board, the technician must be certified by the appropriate national credentialing body." 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(c) (emphasis added).