Centrinex, LLC v. Darkstar Group, Ltd.
[…] Am. Family Rights Ass'n, No. 09-cv-00309-MSK-KMT, 2012 WL 2370070, at *1 (D. Colo. June 22, 2012) (holding that notarized return of service established prima facie showing of proper service when defendant failed to provide any evidence to the contrary), with Rutter v. Louis Dreyfus Corp., 181 F. Supp. 531, 533 (E.D. Pa. 1960) (holding that signed return of service indicating that service was made on agent of defendants was not conclusive because defendants had submitted uncontradicted affidavits denying agency relationship).

Further, Fla. Stat. § 48.081 states:

(1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state.
(2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or agents in this state, service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state.

As discussed above, the Proof of Service indicates that the summons was served upon Victor De Aza as a manager of Darkstar. Darkstar makes no argument that service was improper under Florida law.

Accordingly,