No. 99 CV 420
[…] Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Bell Transit Co., 22 F.3d 706, 707 (7th Cir. 1994). In other words, the MPPAA was passed in order to ensure employers would not leave a plan with vested pension obligations that were only partially funded. Id. Thus, an employer that withdraws from a pension plan would be held liable for the employer's share of any "unfunded vested benefits," more commonly known as "withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), (b)(1).
Section 1301(b)(1) of ERISA also allows multiemployer plans to collect withdrawal liability from "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). In essence, § 1301(b)(1) imputes an employer's withdrawal liability to all trades or businesses under the common control of the withdrawing employer. Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Pension Fund v.