Central San Joaquin Water Conservation District v. Stockton East Water District
[…] The trial court found that Central made a “great” showing of “real” irreparable injury that would occur in the absence of a preliminary injunction. Because the interim harm finding is so compelling, the relative significance of the likelihood of success diminishes.

Yet this factor is the sole focus of Stockton East’s appeal. For all the reasons explained in part I, ante, we will not speculate on fair compensation. Suffice it to say, Central must demonstrate that $21.15 is not fair compensation under the Wheeling Statutes. (Wat. Code, § 1810-1814.) Section 1813 of the Water Code requires, in relevant part: “In making the determinations required by this article, the respective public agency shall act in a reasonable manner consistent with the requirements of law to facilitate the voluntary sale, lease, or exchange of water.... In any judicial action challenging any determination made under this article the court shall consider all relevant evidence, and the court shall give due consideration to the purposes and policies of this article. In any such case the court shall sustain the determination of the public agency if it finds that the determination is supported by substantial evidence.”

The significance of incremental costs is yet to be determined at trial. Central, however, has made the requisite threshold showing that the incremental costs should be considered.