Centerstate Bank v. Edison-Compass, LLC
[…] Centerstate's motion consists of the summons, the notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, an RJI, an affirmation of its counsel, a memorandum of law in support, and several affidavits of service of the instant motion papers. The affirmation of its counsel references two annexed exhibits labeled 1 and 2. Exhibit 1 is the summons and complaint of the action commenced by Centerstate against Edison-Compass, LLC, Joseph Ostreicher, Susan Ostreicher, and George Gross in the Georgia State Court of Cobb County. Exhibit 2 is the Georgia Default Order.

LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 3213 provides as follows:

Motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint. When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint. The summons served with such motion papers shall require the defendant to submit answering papers on the motion within the time provided in the notice of motion. The minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service. If the plaintiff sets the hearing date of the motion later than the minimum time therefor, he may require the defendant to serve a copy of his answering papers upon him within such extended period of time, not exceeding ten days, prior to such hearing date. No default judgment may be entered pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 3215 prior to the hearing date of the motion. If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise.

CPLR 3213 is a hybrid procedure incorporating certain elements of an action and certain elements of motion practice ( Goldstein v. Saltzman , 13 Misc 3d 1023 [NY Sup 2006] citing Flushing Nat. Bank v. Brightside Mfg. Inc. , 59 Misc 2d 108 [Sup Ct., Queens County 1969] ).

As with a plenary action, jurisdiction is obtained over an individual defendant by serving the defendant with the summons, notice of motion and supporting papers in a method prescribed in CPLR Article 3. The minimum amount of time the plaintiff must give the defendant to oppose the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is determined by the amount of time the defendant would have to appear in the action if the defendant had been served with a summons and complaint or summons with notice ( Goldstein v. Saltzman , 13 Misc 3d 1023 [NY Sup 2006] ).

CPLR 3213 provides, "[t]he minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service." Thus, in a 3213 motion, the minimum amount of time the plaintiff must give the defendant to appear and oppose the motion is dependent upon the date and method of service, (see generally Siegel, NY Prac. § 291 [6th ed.] ).