Civil Action No. 1:05-CV-2790-CAP.
[…] 5. Count VII: Attorney's Fees Pursuant to the Copyright Act
GAI next argues that CTE cannot claim attorney's fees under the Copyright Act because CTE did not register its copyright interest in the Proposal within three months after the first publication of the Proposal.
The Copyright Act makes a copyright infringer liable for attorney's fees. 17 U.S.C. § 505. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 412, however, no award of § 505 attorney's fees shall be made for "any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless the registration is made within three months after first publication of the work." In this case, the Proposal was first published on May 17, 2004, but CTE did not even apply to register its copyright interest in the Proposal until September 15, 2004. Thus, CTE's registration was made more than three months after first publication of the Proposal.