finding Bernard persuasive in concluding that section 1396p(d)(C) creates an enforceable federal right
[…] Before the Court are the Defendant's and the Plaintiff's motions for summary judgment filed on April 5, 2010 and May 4, 2010, respectively. See Docket Nos. 10 and 13. On May 4, 2010, the Plaintiff filed a response in opposition to the Defendant's motion. See Docket No. 14. The Defendant filed a reply brief on May 18, 2010. See Docket No. 16. On May 25, 2010, the Defendant filed a response in opposition to the Plaintiff's motion. See Docket No. 17. The Plaintiff filed a reply brief on June 4, 2010.See Docket No. 18.
I. BACKGROUND
The Medicaid program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396- 1396v, was created in 1965 and is designed to furnish medical assistance to persons "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The federal Medicaid program authorizes grants to the states to help fund medical assistance programs and specifies requirements for the administration of the state programs.