finding Bernard persuasive in concluding that section 1396p(d)(C) creates an enforceable federal right
[…] E. EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL
Center contends that NDDHS should be estopped from claiming the trust was improper because NDDHS's approval of the trust, through Bendish, induced Kemmet to believe that the residual amounts after his death could be retained for charitable purposes and that he was eligible for Medicaid upon which Kemmet relied. NDDHS contends that estoppel cannot be maintained.
Section 31-11-06 of the North Dakota Century Code authorizes estoppel: "When a party, by the party's own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission." To prove a claim of equitable estoppel under North Dakota law, the plaintiff must show: