Case No. CV 08-168 AHM (MANx).
[…] Plaintiff primarily relies on two jurisdictional bases: 42 U.S.C. § 7192(b) of the DOE Act and 16 U.S.C. § 825p of the FPA. Defendant relies on both the DOE Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7192(a), and the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), which provides for exclusive court of appeals jurisdiction.
A. The FPA's Judicial Review Provisions Apply Through 42 U.S.C. § 7192(a)
Because this action is directed at the DOE, the starting point for the subject matter jurisdiction analysis is the DOE Act's judicial review provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7192. It states, in pertinent part:
(a) Agency action Judicial review of agency action taken under any law the functions of which are vested by law in, or transferred or delegated to the Secretary [of the Department of Energy], the [Federal Energy Regulatory] Commission or any officer, employee, or component of the Department shall, notwithstanding such vesting, transfer, or delegation, be made in the manner specified in or for such law.
(b) Review by district court of United States; removal Notwithstanding the amount in controversy, the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other cases or controversies arising exclusively under this chapter, or under rules, regulations, or orders issued exclusively thereunder. . . ."42 U.S.C. § 7192.
42 U.S.C. § 7192(a) requires the Court to consider whether the law under which the DOE took action specifies a manner for judicial review of that action.