Centennial Villas, Inc. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Here, the statute in question, RCW 70.38.105(4)(a) and (4)(g), is not ambiguous because the statute contains definitions. Therefore, the meaning of the statute must be derived from its language and from definitions contained in related statutes. See Stewart Carpet; Beach v. Board of Adj., supra.

The certificate of need statute, RCW 70.38.105(4) contains eight subsections that describe the types of changes made by a health care facility which would subject it to certificate of need review. The extension of services to include home health care brings two sections of RCW 70.38.105(4) into play. First, RCW 70.38.105(4)(a) provides that "[t]he construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility" is subject to CON review. Second, RCW 70.38.105(4)(g) provides that "[a]ny new institutional health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, and which were not offered on a regular basis . . . within the twelve-month period prior to the time such services would be offered" are subject to CON review.