Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Oudenhoven Constr.
[…] Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Bell Transit Co., 22 F.3d 706, 707 (7th Cir. 1994) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). An employer that disagrees with a plan's withdrawal liability determination may “ask the plan to review its assessment” via a request for review letter. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Ditello, 974 F.2d 887, 888 (7th Cir. 1992). Arbitration is the only option for an employer who continues to disagree with the plan's determination and wishes to formally adjudicate the dispute. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.”); McDougall, 494 F.3d at 574 (“[T]he MPPAA mandates arbitration proceedings.”); Ditello, 974 F.2d at 888 (“Arbitration of any dispute concerning a plan's determination of withdrawal liability is mandatory.”).