Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Event Prods.
[…] Event Productions also moves to dismiss Central States' Amended Complaint. (Dkt. 50). For the following reasons, the Court denies Event Productions' Motion to Dismiss. (Id.) The Court further orders Central States to pay Event Productions $49,262.50 in reasonable attorney's fees, pursuant to its Order of August 30, 2022. (Dkt. 36). Payment of sanctions order, however, is deferred until the close of this case. (Id.)

Background

I. Procedural History

Central States is a multiemployer pension plan. In October 2021, Central States sued Event Productions for withdrawal liability under section 4203 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1383.(Dkt. 1). The Complaint alleged:

“For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer-(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).