Cent. Claims Serv. Inc. v. Claim Professionals Liab. Ins. Co.
[…] See Buck Run Baptist Church, Inc. v. Cumberland Surety Ins. Co., Inc., 983 S.W.2d 501 at 504 (Ky. 1998). Additionally, the language of La. R.S. 22:686 specifically limits itself to insurance contracts. These factors wholly considered, it is clear that the state law at issue in this case specifically concerns the "business of insurance".

Analysis of the third factor of the MFA, whether the application of the federal law invalidates, supersedes or impairs the state law, requires an analysis of the law itself in the context of this case. La. R.S. 22:868 states, in pertinant part:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and
accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:

* * *
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.
La. R.S. 22:868. On its face, it is clear this statute alone does not prohibit arbitration, so long as arbitration does not deprive Louisiana courts of jurisdiction over an action against the insurer.