Cent. Bucks Sch. Dist. v. Q.M.
[…] Parents voluntarily deducted 28.8 hours or $16,728.50 from their fee petition to exclude time billed litigating the counterclaim related to the 2022-2023 school year.Parents deducted another $1,534.00 to exclude time billed attending the IEP meetings not recoverable under the Act. Parents also deducted $1,593.00 (2.7 hours) from Attorney Gran's time billed for work performed before Parents signed the engagement letter.

ECF Doc. No. 46-1 at 11, 13.

Id. at 14-15.

Id. at 16; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(2)(ii) (“Attorneys' fees may not be awarded relating to any meeting of the IEP Team unless the meeting is convened as a result of an administrative proceeding or judicial action, or at the discretion of the State[.]”). The District argues we should deduct an additional 1.7 hours for Attorney Gran's attendance at a resolution meeting on June 7, 2021, which is prohibited under the Act. See ECF Doc. No. 47 at 19; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(2)(iii).