Cenk v. Cenk (In re Cenk)
[…] The bankruptcy court agreed and denied the request. On appeal, the Supreme Court concluded that section 706(d), which prohibits conversion "unless the debtor may be a debtor under [the proposed] chapter," provided adequate authority to deny the debtor's conversion to chapter 13. Noting that bankruptcy courts treat bad faith conduct as grounds for dismissal or conversion of a chapter 13 case under section 1307(c), the Supreme Court reasoned that

Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S. Ct. 1105, 166 L. Ed. 2d 956 (2007).

Id. at 368-69, 127 S.Ct. 1105. Section 706(a) provides in relevant part:

The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 706(a).