Cenis v. Winco Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 7-12.) Defendants oppose plaintiff's motion to remand, contending that defendant Rodgers was fraudulently joined by plaintiff in this action merely to defeat diversity jurisdiction. ///// (Doc. No. 24 at 3.) Defendants also move to dismiss plaintiff's defamation claim against Rodgers pursuant to Civil Procedure Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim. (Doc. No. 16.)

I. Nature of the Statement

Under California law, defamation consists of either libel or slander. California Civil Code § 46 provides, in relevant part: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered," which "[t]ends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business."

To state a claim for defamation, plaintiff must allege "the intentional publication of a statement of fact that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency to injure or which causes special damage." Cal. Civ. Code §§ 45-46; see also Makaeff v.