22-cv-03141-LB
[…] Structural Materials Co., 123 Cal.App.3d 593, 610 (1981). The elements are: “(1) the plaintiff's ownership or right to possession of the property; (2) the defendant's conversion by wrongful act inconsistent with the property rights of the plaintiff; and (3) damages.” In re Emery, 317 F.3d at 1069.
The issue here is when Cellulose actually interfered with S.C. Marketing's alleged “ownership or right of possession.” Del E. Webb Corp., 123 Cal.App.3d at 610. The answer must be the issuance date of Cellulose's patent because that is when Cellulose obtained its property right of exclusivity. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (the grant of the right of exclusivity is “for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed”); Patlex Corp. v. Mossinghoff, 758 F.2d 594, 599 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (“The patent law in force at the time that Gould's patents were issued embodied a bundle of rights in implementation of [the right of] exclusivity.”).