Docket No. 22249.
[…] The notice was sent to the only known address of defendant, the address he gave on his application. The notice stated that the cancellation would take effect on February 10, 1974, 17 days after plaintiff sent the notice of cancellation. Defendant did not receive the notice of cancellation; it was returned to plaintiff unclaimed.
The parties argue over whether the attempted cancellation complies with MCLA 500.3224; MSA 24.13224. That section is part of chapter 32 of the insurance code, Cancellation of Automobile Liability Policies, which was added by 1966 PA 342. The section reads:
"(1) The cancellation of a policy of insurance within the 55-day period enumerated in subdivision (a) of section 3220 shall not be subject to appeal by the insured. Failure to disclose the cancellation by any insured upon any application for insurance shall not be grounds to deny coverage on the basis of fraud by an insurer who may have accepted the risk thereafter.