Docket No. 22249.
[…] There the question was whether an insurance policy protecting plaintiff against liability was effectively cancelled prior to an accident. The opinion fails to mention § 3224, but found the cancellation ineffective under § 3020. Neither party argued that compliance with § 3224 was necessary to cancel plaintiff's liability coverage.
The conflict between Davis and DuBrul, to which this writer unwittingly contributed, and the positions taken by the parties to the instant appeal indicate the need for clarification in this confused area.
Chapter 32 of the insurance code, in which § 3224 is found, deals specifically with cancellation of automobile liability insurance. Paragraph 1 of § 3204 (MCLA 500.3204; MSA 24.13204) states:
"No insurer shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance issued after November 1, 1966, in pursuance of their certificate of authority by the department unless the cancellation is effected pursuant to the applicable provisions of this chapter."
The Legislature enacted chapter 32 in 1966, when public concern over cancellation of automobile insurance policies was strong. See Scott, Annual Survey of Michigan Law; Insurance Law, 14 Wayne L Rev 248, 255 (1967).