Celester v. Bank of Am.
[…] No. 1 at 9;

• that BANA failed to follow its own policies to verify the individual opening the account and failed to comply with Title 15 "relating to policies for verifying information" in allowing a fraudulent account to be opened and not closing the account when presented with evidence that Celester did not open the account, id. at 10; and

• that CHEX and BANA failed to comply with the FCRA when they failed to remove incorrect information from Celester's credit report, id. at 10-11.

Celester's claims against CHEX and BANA are barred by the FCRA's statute of limitations. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, a court action to enforce liability under the FRCA may be brought "not later than the earlier of - (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (emphasis added). As evidenced by his letter to CHEX, Celester was aware that a fraudulent BANA account had been opened in his name and that the information had been conveyed to CHEX as of at least February 18, 2018. See Doc.