Celester v. Bank of Am.
[…] Second, Celester cannot plausibly allege a claim against BANA for failure to comply with portions of Title 15 "relating to policies for verifying information." The Court construes this phrase as bringing claims under §§ 1681c-1, 1681c-2, and 1681s-2(a)—but Celester cannot bring claims against BANA under any of those sections. Section 1681c-1 sets forth circumstances in which a consumer reporting agency, at the request of a consumer and on receipt of "appropriate proof of . . . identity," must "include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer." § 1681c-1(a)(1)(A); § 1681c-1(b)(1)(A). However, it does not apply to furnishers of information. The same limitation is true for § 1681c-2, which states that "consumer reporting agenc[ies] shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft." § 1681c-2(a).