21-20324-CIV-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] In support of this request, Plaintiff cites district court cases from Colorado and Texas, and an appellate decision from the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals. None of these decisions are binding on this Court, nor are they applying similar law. Compare Fla Sta. § 55.604(5) (“Upon entry of an order recognizing the out-of-country foreign judgment . . . the out-of-country foreign judgment shall be enforced in the same manner as the judgment of a court of this state.” (emphasis added)) with § 13-62.1-109(1), C.R.S. (“[R]ecovery of pre-judgment or pre-award interest and the rate of interest to be applied . . . are matters of the substantive law governing the right to recovery under the conflict-of-laws rules of this state.”); see also EOS Transport Inc. v.