Celebrate Va. S. Holding Co. v. CVAS Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] However, the Court will not consider evidence of course of performance to uphold a construction of the contract that conflicts with its express language. Cf. Columbia Nitrogen Corp. v. Royster Co. , 451 F.2d 3, 9 (4th Cir. 1971) ("[T]he Uniform Commercial Code restates the well-established rule that evidence of usage of trade and course of dealing should be excluded whenever it cannot be reasonably construed as consistent with the terms of the contract."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.1A-303 (where the express terms of an agreement conflict with any applicable course of performance, "express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade"). Article 5 clearly limits transfer of Declarant Rights to persons who actively stand in the process of acquiring parcels. The Court finds it unreasonable to construe "Person acquiring Parcels" to mean any owner of parcels within the Project.