CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-1377
[…] "Probable cause exists when the totality of the facts and circumstances within a police officer's knowledge at the moment of arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense." Haggerty v. Texas S. Univ., 391 F.3d 653, 655-56 (5th Cir. 2004). This standard "requires more than a 'bare suspicion' but less than a preponderance of evidence." United States v. Watson, 273 F.3d 599, 602 (5th Cir. 2001) (internal citation omitted).
Plaintiff was eventually cited for a violation of La. R.S. 14:332 which states that:
Interference with medical treatment is the intentional and willful interference with a physician, physician's trained assistant, nurse, nurse's aide, paramedic, emergency medical technician, or other medical or hospital personnel in the performance of their duties relating to the care and treatment of patients in any hospital, clinic, other medical facility, or at the scene of a medical emergency.La. Rev. Stat.