No. 14-07-00399-CV
[…] II. ISSUE AND ANALYSIS
Cedyco contends that subsection 65.023(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that an action to enjoin the execution of a judgment be brought in the court where the judgment was rendered. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(b) (Vernon 1997); Butron v. Cantu, 960 S.W.2d 91, 94-95 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1997, no writ). According to Cedyco, the trial court erred in enjoining enforcement of the writ of execution on the judgment because under subsection 65.023(b) the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the county court's execution on the judgment.
Under subsection 65.023(b), "[a] writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(b). Section 65.023, entitled "Place for Trial," controls both venue and jurisdiction of a suit for an injunction to stay execution of a judgment so long as the judgment is valid on its face. McVeigh v.