Index No. 656042/2020
[…] Here, the complaint is sufficiently specific as to the alleged fraudulent representations Brian, representing EHG LTD and EHG LLC, expressed to plaintiffs about a trading and investment concept. Nevertheless, the complaint fails to allege, with sufficient particularity, the specific false representations made by Tracy, EHG Equities, Lilliham, eCreative, Three Wide, and Carr to plaintiffs. CPLR 3013 requires statements in a pleading to be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." A complaint that fails to differentiate between the defendants is an improper group pleading (Principia Partners LLC v Swap Fin. Group, 194 A.D.3d 584, 584 [1st Dept 2021]; Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v Merchants Mut. Ins.