Index No. 656042/2020
[…] Kent states that there were no funds to distribute to plaintiffs because no funds were ever generated from that unrelated transaction (id. at 3).
Plaintiffs cite CPLR 302 (a) (1) and (a) (3) (ii) as predicates for specific personal jurisdiction over Kent, a California resident, and argue that he is subject to jurisdiction based on an alter ego theory. Plaintiffs submit that an evidentiary hearing or jurisdictional discovery on the issue of personal jurisdiction is unnecessary (NYSCEF Doc No. 331, plaintiffs' mem of law at 4).
CPLR 302 (a) (1) allows the court to exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary "who in person or through an agent... transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." Under CPLR 302 (a) (3) (ii), the court may exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state... if he... expects or should reasonably expect the act to have the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce."
Regarding alter ego jurisdiction, "if a court has jurisdiction over a corporation, it may obtain jurisdiction over a corporate officer or shareholder by disregarding the corporate entity" (Kinetic Instruments, Inc. v Lares, 802 F.Supp. 976, 985 [SD NY 1992]).