CASE NO. 5:19-CV-05024
[…] The federal exemption says that the overtime rules codified at 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) "shall not apply with respect to . . . (12) any employee employed in agriculture." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b). "Agriculture" is defined at 29 U.S.C. § 203(f) as, among other things, "the raising of . . . poultry, and any practices . . . performed by a farmer or on a farm as incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 203(f). Also, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-211(b) mirrors the requirements of the FLSA in that "[t]he provisions regarding the payment of wages at one and one-half (1 ½) times the regular rate of pay for overtime services shall not be applicable with respect to agricultural employees." So, if Cea were to qualify as an "agricultural employee" under the FLSA and AMWA (which use the same definition, essentially), she would not be entitled to claim overtime compensation, and her overtime claims would be implausible and subject to dismissal.