No. 07 C 5838.
[…] When the FCC rules on telephone and telegraph matters, Congress has limited the availability of judicial review to the federal courts of appeals. Chapter 158 of title 28, called the Administrative Orders Review Act, reserves to the courts of appeals (other than the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) the power "to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47." 28 U.S.C. § 2342 and § 2342(1); see Biggerstaff, 511 F.3d at 184-85 (applying § 402(a) and § 2342 in action challenging the validity of the 1992 EBR exemption). Section 402(a) in turn provides that in "any action to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]," judicial review "shall be provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of title 28." 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Together, the Administrative Orders Review Act and § 402(a) "vest the courts of appeals with exclusive jurisdiction to review the validity of FCC rulings." US West Commc'ns, Inc. v. Hamilton, 224 F.3d 1049, 1054 (9th Cir. 2000); see City of Peoria v. Gen. Elec.