CDS Bus. Servs. v. Haley
[…] Nor does it dispute that Atherstone is entitled to a statutory exemption in the amount of $1,947 under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code section 704.220(a).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Legal Standards

A federal court applies the attachment law and procedures of the state in which it sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. Under California law, the general provisions for enforcement of money judgments are set forth in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sections 703.010- 703.150. The specific procedures for claiming an exemption after property has been levied are addressed in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sections 703.510 - 703.610. Property that is exempt is addressed in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sections 704.010 - 704.230.

Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code section 703.030, “[a]n exemption for property that is described in this chapter or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.” However, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code section 704.220 entitles a judgment debtor to a minimum exemption that does not require a claim, providing: