CDS Bus. Servs. v. Haley
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.220(a). The amount of the exemption available to a judgment debtor under this section is currently $1,947. See dkt. no. 13-1 at ECF p. 48 (Judicial Council Form EJ-156). There is also an exemption (which must be claimed and proven) for “[m]oney in a judgment debtor's deposit account that is not otherwise exempt . . . to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code section 704.225.

Under section 703.520, “[t]he claimant may make a claim of exemption by filing with the levying officer, either in person or by mail, a claim of exemption together with a copy of the claim.” If the judgment creditor opposes the claim of exemption, it must “file with the court a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption and a notice of motion for an order determining the claim of exemption[.]” Cal. Civ. Proc.