03-23-00278-CV
[…] (quoting Seale v. McCallum, 287 S.W. 45, 47 (Tex. 1926)).
Forcible-entry-and-detainer actions provide a speedy, summary, and inexpensive determination of the right to immediate possession of real property. Scott v. Hewitt, 90 S.W.2d 816, 818-19 (Tex. 1936); Gibson v. Dynegy Midstream Servs., L.P., 138 S.W.3d 518, 522 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, no pet.). In keeping with this purpose, the Legislature has exercised its authority to limit this Court's jurisdiction in appeals from forcible-entry-and-detainer eviction proceedings by enacting section 24.007 of the Property Code, pursuant to which, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007 (emphasis added); see also In re Yogurt Culture, Inc., No. 01-18-00678-CV, 2018 WL 4568406, at *1 (Tex.