CCO Condo Portfolio (AZ) Junior Mezzanine, LLC v. Feldman
[…] The parties submitted proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law on September 5 and September 6, 2023. Docs. 47, 49. On September 26, 2023, the Court held a bench trial to determine whether the sale was commercially reasonable. The lone witness was Daniel Ottensoser, the managing director of portfolio oversight at CIM Group. Tr. 17:14-16. Ottensoser's direct examination testimony was submitted in the form of an affidavit. Pl.'s Trial Ex. 1. He was cross examined at trial by counsel for Defendants.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under Article 9 of the New York UCC, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b).