CCM Pension-A, L.L.C. v. Republic of Argentina
[…] See M/S Bremen, 407 U.S. at 18. Accordingly, the court will enforce these forum-selection clauses and dismiss plaintiffs' claims on the Italian Bonds.

3. Service of Process

As to both the Italian and German Bonds, the Republic argues that plaintiffs' service of process was inadequate, and thus the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the Republic.

Personal jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign exists only where service satisfies § 1608(a) of the FSIA. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). Under § 1608(a), where no "special arrangement exists," a plaintiff must accomplish service "by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents." 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1).

"Courts have been unequivocal that § 1608(a) 'mandate[s] strict adherence to its terms,' . . . [and] defective service is rarely, if ever, excused." Lewis & Kennedy, Inc. v.