CCF, LLC v. Pimental
[…] Bristol Boat Co., 705 A.2d 969, 971 (R.I. 1998) (quoting Gallo v. Nat'l Nursing Homes, Inc., 106 R.I. 485, 489, 261 A.2d 19, 21-22 (1970)).

III

Analysis

A

CCF's Standing

In its motion for summary judgment, CCF challenges both the December 21, 2011 East Greenwich planning board's final decision and Mr. Pimental's issuance of a building permit on August 16, 2012. McDonald's responds that CCF lacks standing to prosecute this lawsuit. This Court will first address CCF's standing with respect to the planning board decision.

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-23-67, entitled "Appeals—Process of appeal, " states in pertinent part:

(a) "An appeal to the board of appeal from a decision or action of the planning board or administrative officer may be taken by an aggrieved party to the extent provided in § 45-23-66. The appeal must be taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been filed and posted in the office of the city or town clerk."

While "aggrieved party" is not explicitly defined, § 45-23-32, entitled "Definitions, " states that