CCF, LLC v. Pimental
[…] However, this Court is satisfied that CCF's allegation of traffic problems is sufficiently broad to encompass the types of congestion or hazards contemplated by the Perron Court. Ultimately, for purposes of this Decision, this Court will assume without deciding that CCF is an aggrieved party with standing to appeal the December 19, 2011 planning board's decision.

However, even assuming that CCF is an aggrieved party, its arguments with respect to the planning board's final decision are moot because it failed to file an appeal within the time period prescribed by § 45-23-67. That statute requires that "[a]n appeal from a decision or action of the planning board . . . must be taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been filed and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." Here, the planning board's final decision was approved on December 19, 2011 and recorded on December 21, 2011. Pursuant to the statute, the appeal period expired on January 10, 2012. CCF did not file a notice of appeal with the zoning board until May 2, 2012, some three months and twenty-one