CCF, LLC v. Pimental
[…] Pimental's issuance of a building permit on August 16, 2012. McDonald's responds that CCF lacks standing to prosecute this lawsuit. This Court will first address CCF's standing with respect to the planning board decision.

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-23-67, entitled "Appeals—Process of appeal, " states in pertinent part:

(a) "An appeal to the board of appeal from a decision or action of the planning board or administrative officer may be taken by an aggrieved party to the extent provided in § 45-23-66. The appeal must be taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been filed and posted in the office of the city or town clerk."

While "aggrieved party" is not explicitly defined, § 45-23-32, entitled "Definitions, " states that

"[w]here words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act . . . or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, . . . they have the meanings stated in those acts." The Zoning Enabling Act defines "aggrieved party" as "(i) [a]ny person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or (ii) [a]nyone requiring