CCF, LLC v. Pimental
[…] East Greenwich Ordinance Chapter 34, Section 1 establishes a Building Code Board of Appeals to "hear appeals from an interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act under the State Building Code by the building official or officials charged with the administration and enforcement of the code." Id. § 34-1. Pursuant to § 34-3(C), "[t]he Building Code Board of Appeals shall have all the powers and duties which are set forth in G.L. 1956, § 23-27.3-127.0 et seq., as amended."

Rhode Island General Laws § 23-27.3-127.1(b)(1) states that an "aggrieved party" shall file an appeal with the board of appeals within "thirty (30) days of the mailing or posting of the interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act." Unlike § 45-24-31(4), which defines "aggrieved party" with respect to an appeal of a planning board decision, an "aggrieved party" with respect to a building permit appeal is defined in pertinent part as: "(i) [a]n owner of the building or structure which is subject to any interpretation, order,