CCF, LLC v. Pimental
[…] (Emphasis added.) While the language of § 45-24-31(4) broadly refers to "[a]ny person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town, " the language of § 23-27.3-127.1(b)(1) expressly limits the right of appeal to applicants who are property owners and property owners in close proximity to the building or structure which is the subject of an appeal. (Emphasis added.)