NO. S-1-SC-38681
[…] Instead, the predominant feature was the provision of services within the building, such as providing adequate food, clothing, shelter, and medical care for inmates. The hearing officer found that there was not an agreement between the County and the Marshals Service for the resale of the license, and that there was no evidence that the County was reselling licenses in the ordinary course of its business. Therefore, the hearing officer concluded CCA was not entitled to its claimed deduction.
Section 7-9-47 states in relevant part:
Receipts from selling … licenses may be deducted from gross receipts … if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the … license … in the ordinary course of business.
{8} The hearing officer next analyzed whether CCA was nonetheless entitled to safe harbor protection under Section 7-9-43(A).