2150007.
[…] Id. at 1105. Neither party cites, nor does our research reveal, a case in which we have allowed or prohibited the inclusion of child-care costs related to a parent's pursuit of an education. Whether the phrase "employment or job search," as it is used in Rule 32(B)(8), includes educational pursuits is an issue of first impression; therefore, we look to other jurisdictions for guidance.
Comparable rules and statutes in our neighboring states of Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee expressly refer to child-care expenses for education-related pursuits. Section 61.30(7), Fla. Stat., provides, in pertinent part: "Child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education calculated to result in employment or to enhance income of current employment of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, express guidance is provided to trial judges in § 19–6–15(a)(24), Ga.Code Ann., which reads: