In re Parks
[…] Id. Second, we examine the bankruptcy court's factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard. Id. at 1262 & n.20. We must affirm the bankruptcy court's fact findings unless those findings are " (1) 'illogical, ' (2) 'implausible, ' or (3) without 'support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in the record.'" Id.

We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Shanks v. Dressel, 540 F.3d 1082, 1086 (9th Cir. 2008).

Discussion

A. Generally Applicable Standards in a § 523(a)(2)(A) Case.

Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides that, " a discharge under . . . this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt - (2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by - (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, . . . ." To prevail on a § 523(a)(2)(A) claim, a creditor must establish five elements: " '(1) misrepresentation, fraudulent omission or deceptive conduct by the debtor; (2) knowledge of the falsity or deceptiveness of his statement or conduct; (3) an intent to deceive; (4) justifiable reliance