NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A. Section 362(d)(1)
Section 362(d)(1) provides that a bankruptcy court can grant relief from the stay " for cause, including lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest." " Cause" has no clear definition and is determined on a case-by-case basis. In re Mac Donald, 755 F.2d 715, 717 (9th Cir. 1985).
California Civil Code § 2924h(c) provides, in pertinent part: " [T]he trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale. . . ." The foreclosure sale took place on July 6, 2004, at which point Hernandez presumptively gained legal and equitable title to the Property.