CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Village of Itasca
[…] ¶ 20 Itasca raised only one new section 2–619 argument in its revised memorandum: that CBS lacked standing to bring counts I through III and V. The trial court addressed this argument only in relation to count V and CBS's standing to pursue relief under the Act (735 ILCS 30/1–1–1 et seq. (West 2006)), finding that CBS lacked such standing and dismissing count V on this basis. CBS does not raise the issue of standing regarding counts I through III in this appeal.

¶ 21 CBS argues that the implementation of the removal provision in ordinance No. 1395–07 was a taking under section 10–5–5(b) of the Act, which provides in part:

“The right to just compensation, as provided in this Act, applies to the owner or owners of any lawfully erected off-premises outdoor advertising sign that is compelled to be altered or removed under this Act or any other statute, or under any ordinance or regulation of any municipality * * *.” 735 ILCS 30/10–5–5(b) (West 2006). CBS argues that its billboard was a legal, nonconforming use: legally constructed in 1982, nonconforming because of Itasca's 2008 amendment prohibiting off-premises advertising.