CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Village of Itasca
[…] ¶ 14 Limitations Period

¶ 15 CBS contends that the trial court applied the wrong limitations period in concluding that counts I through III of its second amended complaint were time-barred. Itasca enacted ordinance No. 1395–07, including the provision requiring removal of the billboard, on July 24, 2007. Plaintiff filed its complaint on July 9, 2008, 351 days later. In its limitations analysis, the trial court applied section 11–13–25(a) of the Municipal Code, which states:

“Any special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance adopted by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule, or non-home rule, shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process of its adoption is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–25(a) (West 2006). CBS argues that it did not seek review of Itasca's decision to grant a special use.