C.B. v. X.G. (In re Adoption of X.G.)
[…] The facts contained in it are true and correct to the best of my knowledge. I have signed this document as my free and voluntary act in order to facilitate the adoption of the child." 750 ILCS 50/10(S) (West 2016)

¶ 20 The Waiver signed by F.L. here substantially follows this statutory guideline. The only difference is in paragraph 6, an option was available to select "admit that I am the biological father of the child." However, F.L. did not select that option, F.L. selected that he neither admitted nor denied to be the father of the child.

¶ 21 Section 11(a-1) of the Act provides that:

"A waiver signed by a putative or legal father, including a minor, executed and acknowledged in accordance with Section 10
of this Act, shall be irrevocable unless it shall have been obtained by fraud or duress on the part of the adopting parents or their agents and a court of competent jurisdiction shall so find." 750 ILCS 50/11(a-1) (West 2016).

"A court should not set aside a consent or a surrender executed in accordance with the Adoption Act unless the one seeking to invalidate the document proves by clear and convincing evidence that its execution was procured by fraud or duress." Regenold v.