C.B. v. X.G. (In re Adoption of X.G.)
[…] ¶ 23 Fraud has been defined as " 'a statement of material fact, false and known to be so by the party marking it, made to induce the other party to act, and, in acting, the other party must rely on the truth of the statement.' " Hoffman, 61 Ill. 2d at 578 (quoting Roth v. Roth, 45 Ill. 2d 19, 23 (1970)). To constitute fraud, a misrepresentation must be of a material fact and relief upon by the

parent in executing the waiver. Meza v. Lisa Rodriguez & Children's Home, 305 Ill. App. 3d 777, 787 (1999).

¶ 24 We first point out that section 11(a-1) of the Act requires the showing of "fraud or duress on the part of the adopting parents or their agents." Here, F.L. contends fraud and duress on the part of the Family, not the petitioners. He also raises these claims against Howard, who represented the Family and for a time represented petitioners.