C.B. v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a); Earl L. v. Superior Court (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 1490, 1501.) Whether the reunification services offered were reasonable and suitable is judged according to the circumstances of the particular case. (Earl L., supra, at p. 1501.) “The standard is not whether the services provided were the best that might be provided in an ideal world, but whether the services were reasonable under the circumstances.” (In re Misako R. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 547.)

Visitation is an important part of the reunification process. Section 362.1 provides that, where the juvenile court orders reunification services, it must also provide for visitation between the parent and child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child[]” and without jeopardizing the safety of the minor. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(B).) However, visitation orders must be evaluated within the context of the case as a whole and the juvenile court may consider all relevant evidence in making its findings.