CB v. Livingston Cnty. Cmty. Mental Health
[…] McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich. 276, 286; 917 N.W.2d 584 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A statute must be read as a whole, Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 167; 772 N.W.2d 272 (2009), and we "must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory," State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich. 142, 146; 644 N.W.2d 715 (2002).

Here, under its plain terms, the statutory provision at issue, MCL 600.4431, does not limit damages awards to plaintiffs who successfully obtain a writ of mandamus. MCL 600.4431 provides: "Damages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously." We agree with CB that nothing in the statute's plain language limits its application to the issuance of a writ of mandamus. Instead, MCL 600.4431 language provides that damages are permitted "in an action for mandamus."