18cv5953 (AJN) (DF)
[…] Under the regulations, the term “restaurant” means “any eating or drinking place where food or beverages for human consumption on the premises are offered.” 12 C.R.R.-N.Y. § 480.4. See, e.g., Brito v. Marina's Bakery Corp., No. 19-CV-00828 (KAM) (MMH), 2022 WL 875099, at *1-2, 15-16 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2022) (applying restaurant definition to defendants' bakery).
5. Unlawful Retention of Gratuities Pursuant to the NYLL
Pursuant to Section 196-d of the NYLL, “[n]o employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” In re Domino's Pizza Inc., No. 16cv6274 (AJN), 2018 WL 1587593, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2018) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d); see also N.Y. Comp.