18cv5953 (AJN) (DF)
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-d).
Liquidated damages are not available to augment the statutory damages that may be awarded under the WPTA for wage-statement violations. Java v. El Aguila Bar Rest. Corp., No. 16cv6691 (JLC), 2018 WL 1953186, at *13 n.18 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 25, 2018).
b. Wage Notices
In addition, the WTPA requires employers to provide a written wage notice “at the time of hiring.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). The wage notice is required to be “in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, ” id., and must contain the following information: