CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-10263-RGS
[…] [1994])." Mayo v. Key Fin. Servs., Inc., 424 Mass. 862, 864 (1997), citing Lynch v. Signal Fin. Co., 367 Mass. 503, 505 (1975). The statute's concern is with material disclosures, defined as "the annual percentage rate, the method of determining the finance charge and the balance upon which a finance charge will be imposed, the amount of the finance charge, the amount to be financed, the total of payments, the number and amount of payments, and the due dates or periods of payments scheduled to repay the indebtedness." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D, § 1. These disclosures are not at issue in this case.
Count VII, the alleged violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 48 (the Home Solicitation Act), is also inapplicable to Cazales. The statute applies to agreements "providing for the sale or lease of goods, or the rendering of services, or both, primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of twenty-five dollars in value and which is consummated by a party thereto at a place other than the address of the seller or lessor . . . . " The Act is intended "to protect consumers against being overborne by high pressure tactics of vendors making door to door pitches in places of residence." Donaher v. Porcaro, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 650, 652 (1999). See Deere & Co. v. Ford, 2002 WL 2017097, at *11 (Mass. Super.