Cayuga Nation v. U.S. Dep't of Interior
[…] Plaintiff does not appear to contest that the record was prepared for law enforcement purposes, meeting the prerequisite for Exemption 7. See Pl.'s Mot. at 33. The Briefing Report bears the admonition on every page: “This report is the property of the BIA-OJS. Neither it nor its contents may be disseminated outside the agency to which it is loaned.” Redacted Briefing Report. The BIA Office of Justice Services is a law enforcement agency; it has jurisdiction over crimes committed within Indian Country. See 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d)(1) (“The Secretary shall establish within the Office of Justice Services a separate Branch of Criminal Investigations which, . . . shall be responsible for the investigation, and presentation for prosecution, of cases involving violations of sections 1152 and 1153 of title 18 within Indian country.”).

Moreover, the events described in the Briefing Report involve law enforcement, and the document as a whole was generated with that function in mind.