Cayton v. Commonwealth
[…] Vogel

Opinion

NO. 2018-CA-000238-MR

03-22-2019

James LeRoy CAYTON, Appellant v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee

BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: C. Mike Moulton, Elizabethtown, Kentucky. BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Andy Beshear, Attorney General of Kentucky, Julie Scott Jernigan, Assistant Attorney General, Frankfort, Kentucky.


BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: C. Mike Moulton, Elizabethtown, Kentucky.

BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Andy Beshear, Attorney General of Kentucky, Julie Scott Jernigan, Assistant Attorney General, Frankfort, Kentucky.

BEFORE: DIXON, GOODWINE, AND MAZE, JUDGES.

OPINION

MAZE, JUDGE:

KRS 510.155(1) makes it unlawful for "any person to knowingly use a communications system ... for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor[,]" for sexual or prohibited activities.