Cavilla v. Cnty. of Atlantic
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-2; see also Coyne v. Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 489 (2005) (articulating the five-factor test for liability of a public entity for injuries occurring on its property (citing Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 492-93 (1985)).

This appeal turns on whether the motion record includes proof that the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition. Actual notice exists when a public entity has "actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A public entity is deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition "only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).

In Maslo v. City of Jersey City, we held that the mere existence of a one-inch differential in elevation between portions of a sidewalk, without more, did not provide the City with adequate notice of the existence of a dangerous condition. 346 N.J. Super. 346, 350 (App.