Civil Action 4:22-CV-01347
[…] Randall, 570 F.3d at 653 (quoting Lovelace v. Bowen, 813 F.2d 55, 58 (5th Cir. 1987)).
With respect to step two of the analysis, Section 416.922(a) defines an impairment as non-severe “if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” But the Fifth Circuit has consistently adopted a construction of this language that reflects a lower bar for severity than what the regulatory language might ostensibly suggest, deeming an impairment to be non-severe “only if it is a slight abnormality [having] such minimal effect on the