Cavazos v. Berryhill
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.900(a)(1), 416.1400(a)(1) (An "[i]nitial determination . . . is a determination we make about your entitlement or your continuing entitlement to benefits or about any other matter, as discussed in [20 C.F.R.] § 404.902, that gives you a right to further review.") (emphasis supplied). While other types of administrative actions may be reviewed by the agency, they are not subject to the administrative review process "and they are not subject to judicial review." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.903, 416.1403 (emphases added). The regulations set forth a non-exhaustive list of actions that are not initial determinations; these include "[d]enying your request to extend the time period for requesting review of a determination or a decision. . . ." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.903(j); 416.1403(j).

The Court finds that ALJ Murdock's good cause ruling is not subject to judicial review. First, it was not made after a hearing, but instead was made based on the paper record.