Cavanaugh v. Richichi
[…] The first is that a resulting trust in his favor was created when he contributed one-half of the down payment when the subject premises were purchased in 1962, and thereafter a partnership in which he had a one-third interest paid the mortgage on said property. His second theory is that he is the grantee of a deed dated September 30, 1993, from the record owners of the premises, which deed was delivered to him in 2003 and recorded in the Norwalk land records during that year.

General Statutes § 47-31 provides in pertinent part that a person claiming title to or interest in real property may bring an action "against any person who may claim to own the property . . . or to have any interest in the property . . . adverse to that of the plaintiff . . ." Section (f) of this statute provides that: "[T]he court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same,