No. HHD X04 CV-06-4034586 S
[…] In response, Lee Yaworski concedes that the impleader statute, General Statute § 52-102a, does not contemplate next of friend status. He argues that his amended third-party complaint is not within its purview and is not subject to the impleader statute at all. He asserts that Norman was properly impleaded, and the court has subject matter jurisdiction over Norman, as Lee Yaworski's new complaint relates to the original action. He also argues that suit may be brought by a next friend who does not have to be appointed to act in that capacity.
Section 52-102a provides, in relevant part, "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."