Causey v. Davis
[…] Chapman, 316 Fed.Appx. 901, 905 (11th Cir. 2009); Wilkes v. Habersham Cnty. Comm'rs, No. 2:10-CV-68-RWS, 2011 WL 1557913, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Apr. 25, 2011) (holding that “sheriffs are ‘arms of the state' and, as such, are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity”). Therefore, in Georgia, sheriffs are protected from suit in federal court unless the state waived its immunity, or Congress abrogated it.

Georgia has not waived its immunity for this type of claim. See Rooks v. Altamaha Tech. Coll., No. CV206-72, 2007 WL 2331830, at *2 (S.D. Ga. Aug. 13, 2007) (discussing O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b), which describes the limited circumstances where Georgia has waived its immunity). Instead, Georgia law expressly reserves the state's Eleventh Amendment immunity “with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b); see also Presnell v. Paulding Cnty., 454 Fed.Appx. 763, 767 (11th Cir. 2011) (affirming a district court's dismissal of a § 1983 claim against an arm of the state based on Eleventh Amendment immunity).