Caudle v. State
[…] The jury also found Caudle to be a habitual offender. While he originally filed a direct appeal, he later petitioned to withdraw that appeal. We granted his petition and dismissed his appeal with prejudice on February 14, 2014.

--------

[3] We note that even if Caudle's motion is not considered a motion to amend his petition for postconviction relief, his motion alternatively may be construed as a habeas corpus petition because he alleged that he is being illegally imprisoned and is entitled to immediate release. See Ind.Code § 34–25.5–1–1 (“Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); see Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind.Ct.App.2008) (a defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus if he is unlawfully incarcerated and entitled to immediate release).